Saturday, September 17, 2011

Wedding Makeup

So I think I nailed down my makeup artist for the wedding!

I found Karla Patrica via facebook, sent her an email and she responded within a few hours. Good feeling #1 about her. The handful of makeup artists I've reached out to in the past few months have been non responsive- what is up with that?!

this is me..sitting at my computer waiting for responses from said makeup artists ;)

 I have heard a lot of other bride-to-be's complaining about the same thing as well so I know its not just me!

Being on the time constraints that I am on, I was even more thrilled when she was available to do my makeup trial in 2 weeks when I head home to the East Coast for our friends wedding. 
It couldn't have worked out better, her studio is actually on the way from the airport to the wedding, which is in New Hampshire. 

Here is some of my wedding makeup look inspiration:

I am by new means talented in the makeup department, but I am a makeup junky. I am pretty conservative money wise when shopping for clothes but this does not apply when I am in Sephora. It's very hard to leave that store without a good chunk of my paycheck wasted away!!
Here are SOME of the things I am loving at the moment!

Pur Minerals 4 in 1 pressed powder.
 I am REALLY loving this stuff. I bought the trial kit at first which comes with a brush, 4 in 1 pressed powder, bronzer and blush. I don't plan on buying the bronzer or blush again but the pressed powder gives SUCH great coverage, and is so quick and easy to apply in the morning!

Urban Decay Naked Eye Palette (I don't think I'm alone in loving this one!)

Tarte Gifted Amazonian Clay Smart Mascara. This stuff had me kick my longtime fav Benefit Bad Gal Lash to the curb! Gifted adds some serious length and volume to my lashes!

Benefit's High Beam. This stuff is redic, it makes my cheek bones pop with just a few dabs! Every girl NEEDS this little bottle!

Benefit's CORALista is also another cheeky must have! I haven't purchased the full size yet but plan to as soon as I use up my sample! It gives my cheeks such a pretty peachy pink color.

Benefit's Boi ing is the ULTIMATE concealer. I just restocked and ended up getting 01 light instead of 02 medium, I don't hate it enough to exchange though.

I was hating the way my face looked by lunchtime so I bought this stuff in hopes my makeup would stay fresh. It keeps my makeup in place and makes my face feel so fresh and moisturized, I just love the feel of it on my face!

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Bridesmaid Dresses

I've been putting A LOT of thought into bridesmaid dresses. I am legit ALL over the place with my ideas..

At first I was set on JCrew dresses in grey.. then my mind changed to coral...

Then my mind changed..
a few more times.

Here is my new inspiration and soooo budget friendly for my lil maids!


The dress is from LuLu's and it's only 50 bucks!

I may have to purchase this dress and give it a test run!

Sunday, September 11, 2011

My Week

My week was filled with words like..
contingent.. beneficiary... medicare.. boring boring boring.

For the past 4 days I sat through 40 hours of insurance babble babble. In WA in order to get your Life & Disability Insurance license they require you to take this class. In Mass you just have to pass the test.. damn it why didn't I get licensed in Mass while I was living there!

Anyway.. The class was long and painfully boring BUT I can't say it was entirely useless!

Because on Sat morning at 8:00 AM after an hour and a half drive to the test center and sweating through 2  and a half hours of test taking.. I PASSED :)

I am now licensed to sell insurance.. any takers?!

Funny though..looking back I NEVER thought I would be in this profession. I majored in Sociology in college but I knew by senior year that wasn't for me, glad it took me 4 years to realize that!

So here I am, very darn proud of myself, not for just passing but for actually taking the initiative to get licensed, since I've been talking about it for about 2 years! My current position doesn't require that I have the license but who knows where it will lead me now that I have it. I'm looking forward to learning more about the WICKED interesting insurance industry (sarcasm..sorta).

Can we take a moment and laugh at horrible picture that was taken of me moments before I began the test... you can just see the excitement in my face!!

Holy murderer!

:) So sad this weekEND is over but SO glad my hell of a week is dunzo!

Friday, September 2, 2011

the shoe dilemma

My parent's bought me the pretty white dress of my dreams...and I have NO absolute NO buyers remorse with that purchase. I can't wait to get into it again, I may cry, no wait BALL if it doesn't come in by Christmas, since who knows when I'll get back to Mass after that!

But the SHOES are a WHOLE different issue! 

You may remember I bought theses little cuties before I even bought my dress. And I still love them, but are they TOO plain?? did I jump the gun when I bought them?!

Wait am I really putting THIS much thought into my shoes, that probably no one will see?

Yup sure am.

A few weeks ago I was in Marshalls and saw these next pretties on the sale rack for 20 bucks, so of course I bought them. I mean who doesn't need a pair of gold sparkly peep toes in their closet?! I thought these would also be perfect for our day. I even gave them the height test at the store to make sure I didn't tower over Ed (we are pretty much the same height sans heels). The price tag didn't really make me flinch buying them either. So here we are 2 shoes down.

BUT...for the past few weeks I've been drooling over the Kate Spade website.

Here are some of my favorites.

meet "Best"

meet "Dreamer"

meet "Ollie" these ones are on sale for $108... not in my size. TEAR.
meet "charm"... I showed these to Eddie & he thought they were hideous, I think they are SOO fun. 


Is it ok to have 4 to 5 shoe changes throughout my wedding day?! :)